Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

At Lumo, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we may disclose it to other organisations.

Lumo are based in Durham and works in close partnership with businesses, helping them understand and capitalise on R&D credits to both find and fund their future.  Lumo.tax Limited is registered in England and Wales (09169016). The registered address is The Greenhouse, Amos Drive, Greencroft Industrial Park, Annfield Plain, Stanley, Durham, DH9 7XN

What information do we collect about you?

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address or postal address. We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example when you contact us about products and services, if you opted to receive regular newsletters or have applied for a vacancy.

We use several products to analyse visitors to our website in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to improve our site. Sometimes our systems are able to matchup your visit with your personal information so that we can help to provide the right products and services to you. The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed.

How will we use the information about you?

At Lumo, we always ensure we are acting fairly and lawfully, and this extends to how we use your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisation for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send newsletters to you). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may use your information to:

 Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

 Process a job application submitted through our website

 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

 To notify you of changes to our services

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements. We will hold your personal data on our systems in accordance with our retention policy and for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Marketing

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. After you have shared your data with us, we may use it to send direct marketing communications about how we can help your business grow and our products and services. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or post unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting our Privacy Team.

If you have opted out of receiving future publications from us, your contact details will remain on our opt-out list to prevent you from receiving any further publications from us.

Access to your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review amend or delete the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Privacy Team who will be more than happy to update our records.

Where we store your information

All of the information which you submit via our website is stored and located within the European Union. We will not export the information you provide outside of the EU.

Cookies

Our cookie policy can be found at www.lumo.tax/cookie-policy/

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time and we suggest you review this page occasionally. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy and the way in which we use this data please get in touch with our Privacy Team. This policy is reviewed regularly and was last updated in May 2018.

Complaints

Despite us being amazing R&D tax specialists who speak more tech than tax, sometimes things go wrong and we will always try our best to resolve them. Please do speak to our Privacy Team first as we may be able to quickly and easily resolve the problem. In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners’ Office who’s website is http://www.ico.org.uk/ or calling 0330 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you. You can email us using customerservices@lumo.tax, write to us at Privacy Team, Lumo.tax Limited, The Greenhouse, Amos Drive, Greencroft Industrial Park, Annfield Plain, Stanley, Durham, DH9 7XN or telephone on 01207 460616. The registered address is The Greenhouse, Amos Drive, Greencroft Industrial Park, Annfield Plain, Stanley, Durham, DH9 7XN

 

Ready to get started with your claim?

Are you ready to find out how much you could be due? You've got two options, request a callback and we will be in touch or answer a couple of questions via our eligibility checker

Get In Touch Check Eligibility